Bowling league standings

What a bowling league standing sheet shows and how each number is worked out: points, pins with handicap, high scores and averages. With a live example league.

Sunset Lanes · Tuesday 6:45 pm

Tuesday Night Mixed

Week 10 of 30 · Nov 10, 2026 · Handicap 90% of 220 · 2026-27

Lane assignments · week 11, Nov 17, 2026

1-23-45-67-8
3 – 76 – 48 – 25 – 1

Team standings

Place#TeamWonLost%Pins + hdcpHigh gameHigh series
17The Ten Pins472367.125,9179532705
24Lucky Strikes422860.026,0139952768
36Alley Cats383254.326,0519372749
48Kingpins353550.025,8359412730
53Gutter Gang343648.625,6969182645
62Split Happens294141.425,7309352669
75Spare Parts284240.025,6269322677
81Pin Pals274338.625,2679462620

Review of week 10

1-2
Kingpins86286285625800
Lucky Strikes86391885726387
3-4
Spare Parts86883182025192
The Ten Pins93178787525935
5-6
Pin Pals83986781525212
Alley Cats89981889426115
7-8
Gutter Gang85786485925803
Split Happens83686987125764

Top scores · week 10

Team scratch game

  1. 774The Ten Pins
  2. 763Alley Cats
  3. 747Lucky Strikes

Team scratch series

  1. 2203Alley Cats
  2. 2125Lucky Strikes
  3. 2122The Ten Pins

Team handicap game

  1. 931The Ten Pins
  2. 918Lucky Strikes
  3. 899Alley Cats

Team handicap series

  1. 2638Lucky Strikes
  2. 2611Alley Cats
  3. 2593The Ten Pins

Men · scratch game

  1. 238Hal Morales
  2. 233Steve Larsen
  3. 218Ray Becker

Men · scratch series

  1. 642Gary Becker
  2. 632Steve Larsen
  3. 608Ray Becker

Men · handicap game

  1. 258Bob Schultz
  2. 258Hal Morales
  3. 251Walt Larsen

Men · handicap series

  1. 697Bob Schultz
  2. 687Jim Morales
  3. 681Gary Becker

Women · scratch game

  1. 206Donna Novak
  2. 204Cindy Brennan
  3. 200Joan Okafor

Women · scratch series

  1. 586Cindy Brennan
  2. 547Nancy Dietz
  3. 542Jean Petrov

Women · handicap game

  1. 252Rita Hughes
  2. 252Deb Brennan
  3. 250Lori Sato
  4. 250Donna Novak

Women · handicap series

  1. 703Deb Brennan
  2. 681Lori Sato
  3. 678Barb Sato

Season high scores

Team scratch game

  1. 794Lucky Strikes
  2. 793The Ten Pins
  3. 792Alley Cats

Team scratch series

  1. 2326Alley Cats
  2. 2207Alley Cats
  3. 2203Alley Cats

Team handicap game

  1. 995Lucky Strikes
  2. 985Lucky Strikes
  3. 953The Ten Pins

Team handicap series

  1. 2768Lucky Strikes
  2. 2753Lucky Strikes
  3. 2749Alley Cats

Men · scratch game

  1. 252Steve Larsen
  2. 245Steve Larsen
  3. 242Hal Morales
  4. 242Hal Morales

Men · scratch series

  1. 676Steve Larsen
  2. 660Gary Becker
  3. 651Gary Becker

Men · handicap game

  1. 280Steve Larsen
  2. 274Walt Larsen
  3. 266Rick Fischer

Men · handicap series

  1. 739Walt Larsen
  2. 731Russ Schultz
  3. 728Steve Larsen

Women · scratch game

  1. 227Joan Okafor
  2. 226Jean Petrov
  3. 225Carol Ramos

Women · scratch series

  1. 617Cindy Brennan
  2. 608Joan Okafor
  3. 604Nancy Dietz

Women · handicap game

  1. 281Carol Ramos
  2. 278Jean Petrov
  3. 272Joan Okafor

Women · handicap series

  1. 751Jean Petrov
  2. 745Carol Ramos
  3. 743Joan Okafor
  4. 743Joan Okafor

Team rosters

1 – Pin Pals

BowlerAvgHdcpPinsGmsTo raiseTo drop-1--2--3-Total
Dave Kowalski131803,93630420386121164115400
Sue Hughes159544,78730493459136141168445
Mike Doyle150634,07027460429160144119423
Linda Dietz140723,38124426398153149144446

2 – Split Happens

BowlerAvgHdcpPinsGmsTo raiseTo drop-1--2--3-Total
Gary Becker206126,18730644610217209216642
Karen Novak177384,77927561530161147173481
Tom Lindqvist167474,53227508477112190166468
Deb Brennan137744,12730427393176153146475

3 – Gutter Gang

BowlerAvgHdcpPinsGmsTo raiseTo drop-1--2--3-Total
Rick Fischer143693,87227448417a133a133a133399
Patty Petrov156574,23327477446a146a146a146438
Jim Morales145674,37530443409166147170483
Barb Sato143694,31230440406148174146468

4 – Lucky Strikes

BowlerAvgHdcpPinsGmsTo raiseTo drop-1--2--3-Total
Steve Larsen208105,63627634603184233215632
Carol Ramos167474,52727513482124177179480
Bob Schultz139724,18330437403184158133475
Joan Okafor174415,23830537503200179159538

5 – Spare Parts

BowlerAvgHdcpPinsGmsTo raiseTo drop-1--2--3-Total
Al Kowalski141713,82027440409147115101363
Rita Hughes157564,71930495461196136143475
Ed Doyle143694,30830444410120170175465
Nancy Dietz187295,62130583549182187178547

6 – Alley Cats

BowlerAvgHdcpPinsGmsTo raiseTo drop-1--2--3-Total
Ray Becker196215,88930612578205185218608
Donna Novak171444,12224522494178132206516
Ken Lindqvist171444,63027530499194161138493
Cindy Brennan190275,70130602568186204196586

7 – The Ten Pins

BowlerAvgHdcpPinsGmsTo raiseTo drop-1--2--3-Total
Phil Fischer202165,46227628597a192a192a192576
Jean Petrov179365,37330567533194172176542
Hal Morales196215,89530606572238153184575
Lori Sato128823,47227398367150113166429

8 – Kingpins

BowlerAvgHdcpPinsGmsTo raiseTo drop-1--2--3-Total
Walt Larsen157564,71230502468155157193505
Gail Ramos135764,06730421387124130151405
Russ Schultz163514,91030502468166166140472
Pam Okafor153604,61930463429173165128466

The demo league, week 10: its standings page · enter week 11 yourself

How standings are worked out

  1. 01Each match awards points for each game and for the series (with handicap in a handicap league); ties split the points.
  2. 02A team's place is its points won. Equal points share a place: pins can't break a position tie at a season's end (USBC Rule 118).
  3. 03Below the standings: the night's results, high scores, and every bowler's average, handicap and to raise / to drop.

What's on a bowling league standing sheet

League bowling sheets keep the same order week to week, so bowlers find their line without looking: next week's lane assignments, the team standings, the review of last week's matches, the night's high scores, the season's high scores, then every team's roster with each bowler's average, handicap and to raise / to drop.

Bowling League Online prints that sheet free for any league, or saves it as a PDF to email or upload to USBC's League Standing Sheets. The example below is the demo league's week 10.

A printed bowling league standing sheet: lane assignments, team standings with points won and lost, last week's match results and high scores
The top of a standing sheet, printed from the demo league.

Point systems

  • Team points only: e.g. 2 points a game and 1 for the series, 7 a match.
  • Team plus individual: each bowler against the opponent in the same position, game by game and for the series (17 points a match with 3 bowlers, 1 a game and 2 for the team series).
  • Byes: a team bowling the bye wins every point, a set number, or the points it beats a lineup of vacancies by. Each league decides.

Ties, position rounds and split seasons

Teams tied for first at the end of a season or a segment break the tie with a roll-off, not with total pins (USBC Rule 118). A position round pairs 1st v 2nd and 3rd v 4th from the standings. A split season starts the points again for each part.

Run your league in the browser

Scores on any phone or computer, USBC rules, a standings page for your bowlers. One league of up to 4 teams is free.

Questions

What does “Pins + hdcp” mean?

The team's total pins over the season including handicap. It's shown for reference; it never breaks a position tie.

Where do bowlers see the standings?

On a link for their phones that updates when the secretary publishes the week, by email if the secretary sends it, and on the printed sheet at the center.

More for league secretaries

Sources

  1. USBC, “Rules to Consider” (League Operations, 2024): absentee, average, handicap, vacancy, tardy, playoff and roll-off rules
  2. USBC, League Standing Sheets (lss.bowl.com): where secretaries upload weekly standing sheets